In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Hodges v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 9 F.3d 958,
961 (Fed. Cir. 1993). And so, the Court will not substitute its judgment for that of the special
master “if the special master has considered all relevant factors, and has made no clear error of
judgment.” Lonergan v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 27 Fed. Cl. 579, 580 (1993) (citations
omitted).
B. Attorneys’ Fees And Costs
When a special master awards compensation to a petitioner, the Vaccine Act directs the
special master to also award “reasonable attorneys’ fees, and other costs, incurred in any
proceeding on such petition.” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(e)(1). If the petitioner does not prevail
upon his or her claim and is, thus, denied compensation, the special master “may award an
amount of compensation to cover petitioner's reasonable attorneys' fees and other costs incurred
in any proceeding on such petition if the special master or court determines that the petition was
brought in good faith and there was a reasonable basis for the claim for which the petition was
brought.” Id.; see also Sebelius v. Cloer, 133 S. Ct. 1886, 1893 (2013); Saxton v. Sec'y of Health
& Human Servs., 3 F.3d 1517, 1520 (Fed. Cir. 1993). And so, the Vaccine Act affords the
special master discretion over whether to award attorneys’ fees and costs when the special master
denies compensation.