Third District Court of Appeal
[…] review of the circuit court's order denying his motion to dismiss pursuant to
Section 776.032, Florida Statutes (2011), the criminal charges of attempted murder
with a deadly weapon and/or aggravated battery. We deny the petition for writ of
prohibition.
Viera was charged with attempted murder for assaulting Richard Osorio
with a screwdriver. Prior to trial, Viera claimed immunity from prosecution
pursuant to section 776.032(1), Florida Statutes (2011). 1 At a pretrial evidentiary
hearing to determine the factual basis for the applicability of immunity,2 the trial
1 § 776.032 (1), Florida Statutes (2011), also known as the Stand Your Ground law,
provides:
A person who uses or threatens to use force as permitted in s. 776.012,
s. 776.013, or s. 776.031 is justified in such conduct and is immune
from criminal prosecution and civil action for the use or threatened use
of such force by the person . . .”
§ 776.012(2), Florida Statutes (2014) provides:
(2) A person is justified in using or threatening to use deadly force if
he or she reasonably believes that using or threatening to use such