Apr 08 2015, 10:25 am
[…] NIPSCO and the Industrial Group have presented two different
interpretations of Ind. Code § 8-1-39-14. NIPSCO’s calculation
compares the increase in TDSIC revenue in a given year with the total
retail revenues for the past 12 months whereas the Industrial Group
compares the total TDSIC revenue in a given year with the total retail
revenues for the base 12 months. Since this is a case of first
impression, we must interpret and apply this statutory language for the
first time based on the express language of the statute and the general
rules of statutory interpretation.
Section 14(a) states as follows:
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 93A02-1403-EX-158 |April 8, 2015 Page 15 of 31
The commission may not approve a TDSIC that would
result in an average aggregate increase in a public utility’s
total retail revenues of more than two percent (2%) in a
twelve (12) month period. For purposes of this
subsection, a public utility’s total retail revenues do not
include TDSIC revenues associated with a target
economic development project.
Based on the unambiguous language of Section 14, we find that
NIPSCO’s proposed calculation that compares the increase in TDSIC
revenue in a given year with the total retail revenues for the past 12
months is consistent with the TDSIC statute.