NIPSCO Industrial Group v. Northern Indiana Public Service Company
[…] I.C. §§ 8-1- 39-2(3)(A), 8-1-39-10(a). The Commission must approve the plan if it is reasonable. Id. § 8-1-39-10(b). What is reasonable turns on three statutory guideposts: (i) the best-estimated cost of the improvements, (ii) their public convenience and necessity, and (iii) their cost-justified benefits. Id. A meaningful cost-benefit analysis requires the Commission to determine whether the estimated costs of the designated improvements are justified by their incremental benefits. Id. § 8-1-39-10(b)(3). If the Commission finds the plan reasonable considering the cost- benefit analysis, it must designate and approve projects as TDSIC-eligible. Id. §§ 8-1-39-2(3)(A), 8-1-39-10(b). In this context, TDSIC-eligible projects are “new or replacement electric or gas transmission, distribution, or storage utility projects” that: (1) a “utility undertakes for purposes of safety, reliability, system modernization, or economic development”; (2) “were not included in the utility’s rate base in its most recent general rate case”; and (3) were “designated” in the utility’s seven-year plan that the Commission approved under Section 10. Id. § 8-1-39-2. Thus, both the utility’s proposed plan and the Commission- approved plan under