COMMONWEALTH vs. BRYANT WARE.
[…] appellate review of the denial of his motion for postconviction
discovery would be in connection with an appeal from the denial
of his motion for a new trial, if the new trial motion is in
fact denied." Donald v. Commonwealth, 437 Mass. 1007, 1007
(2002). See Commonwealth v. Stewart, 383 Mass. 253, 261 (1981)
(reviewing postconviction discovery issue on appeal from denial
of motion for new trial).
The circumstances in the present case, however, necessitate
an exception to the established route for obtaining appellate
review of an order denying postconviction discovery. General
Laws c. 211, § 3, provides that "[t]he supreme judicial court
shall have general superintendence of all courts of inferior
14
jurisdiction to correct and prevent errors and abuses therein if
no other remedy is expressly provided." This court's
superintendence powers are discretionary, are exercised only in
exceptional circumstances, and are not intended to circumvent
the regular appellate process. See Planned Parenthood League of
Mass., Inc. v. Operation Rescue, 406 Mass. 701, 706 (1990);
Costarelli v.