COMMONWEALTH vs. ERICK COTTO, JR.
[…] See Matter of a
Grand Jury Subpoena, 447 Mass. 88, 99 (2006). A spouse who
testifies before a grand jury will not be deemed to have waived
the spousal privilege at a later proceeding because "if there is
no privilege not to testify before a grand jury, then no
privilege has been waived by giving such testimony." Id. at 98.
38
v. Va Meng Joe, 425 Mass. 99, 102 (1997) ("An appellate court is
free to affirm a ruling on grounds different from those relied
on by the motion judge if the correct or preferred basis for
affirmance is supported by the record and the findings").
General Laws c. 233, § 20, Second, provides (with certain
exceptions not relevant here): "[N]either husband nor wife
shall be compelled to testify in the trial of an indictment,
complaint or other criminal proceeding against the other." See
Mass. G. Evid. § 504(a) (2014). "The purpose of the spousal
privilege is to protect the relationship of marriage from the
potential harm of one spouse giving adverse testimony against
the other." Commonwealth v. Szerlong, 457 Mass. 858, 869
(2010), cert. denied, 131 S. Ct. 1494 (2011).