2 GOLDEN V. CAL. EMERGENCY PHYSICIANS
[…] ability to practice his or her vocation . . . [that was]
reasonably based” would fall afoul of section 16600.
189 P.3d at 291. Under such a broad reading of the statute,
the contractual provision approved by the intermediate
appellate court in Hassey perhaps also should have failed: a
requirement to reimburse training expenses could impose a
meaningful obstacle to “employee mobility,” Edwards, 189
20 GOLDEN V. CAL. EMERGENCY PHYSICIANS
P.3d at 291, and, hence, limit the opportunities one may have
to engage in one’s chosen line of work.5
C
In determining a contract’s validity under section 16600,
therefore, the court should direct its inquiry according to the
actual statutory language: whether the challenged provision
“restrain[s anyone] from engaging in a lawful profession,
trade, or business of any kind.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code
§ 16600. This prohibition extends to any “restraint of a
substantial character,” no matter its form or scope.
Chamberlain, 156 P. at 480. The statutory context of section
16600 furthermore suggests that the prohibition on