2 GOLDEN V. CAL. EMERGENCY PHYSICIANS
[…] emergency room . . . at which Golden is employed or
rendering services, CEP has the right to and will terminate
Golden from any work in the emergency room without any
liability whatsoever.” CEP retains a similar right, by virtue
of this provision, to terminate Dr. Golden as a hospitalist at
any facility that it may acquire or with which it may contract
at some future point. The parties nevertheless further agreed
to the possibility of a future employment arrangement at an
“urgent care facility” but only under very narrow and well-
defined circumstances.
2
Section 16600 of the California Business and Professions
Code instructs that “every contract by which anyone is
restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or
business of any kind is to that extent void.” Courts and
commentators appear unanimously to agree that this language
regulates non-competition covenants, to whatever extent it
also prohibits other professional restraints. Nowhere either
in the no-employment provision or in the remainder of the
agreement does Dr.