2 GOLDEN V. CAL. EMERGENCY PHYSICIANS
[…] meaning of the statute, if it does not prevent a former
employee from seeking work with a competitor and if it does
not penalize him should he do so.
When the highest court of a state has not yet decided an
issue of state law, a federal court must “apply what [it] find[s]
to be the state law after giving proper regard to relevant
GOLDEN V. CAL. EMERGENCY PHYSICIANS 15
rulings of other courts of the State.” Comm’r v. Estate of
Bosch, 387 U.S. 456, 465 (1967) (internal quotation marks
omitted); accord, e.g., Martin v. United States, 984 F.2d
1033, 1039 (9th Cir. 1993).
1
In the first place, section 16600 of the California Business
and Professions Code provides that “every contract by which
anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession,
trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void.” The
statute does not specifically target covenants not to compete
between employees and their employers: the text does not
include any form of the word “compete” or “competition,”
and does not even implicitly constrain itself to contracts
concerning employment. Rather, section 16600 voids “every