2 GOLDEN V. CAL. EMERGENCY PHYSICIANS
[…] the termination of his or her interest in, a limited liability
company . . . [to] agree . . . not [to] carry on a similar
business within a specified geographic area”). Such statutory
16 GOLDEN V. CAL. EMERGENCY PHYSICIANS
exceptions seem by their plain language to correspond to
more conventional non-compete covenants. Given the
different, narrower language with which such sections
describe the category of contracts excepted from the ban, we
reasonably expect the general prohibition to extend further.
When carving out exceptions to section 16600, the
California legislature demonstrated an ability to describe,
with considerable detail, a subspecies of the contracts “by
which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful
profession, trade, or business.” But when articulating the
general rule against professional restraints, the legislature
adopted categorical language: “every contract” that
“restrain[s]” anyone “from engaging in lawful profession . . .
of any kind” is “void.” Id. § 16600 (emphasis added).