USS-POSCO Industries v. Floyd Case
[…] Applying the version of section 218.5 in effect at the time of the summary judgment, the court awarded UPI fees, but only half the amount it had requested. Case does not challenge the amount of fees awarded ($80,000), but contends a newer version of the statute applied, and under it, UPI is not entitled to any fee award. We agree the newer version of the statute applies and remand for further proceedings. 1. The New Version of Section 218.5 Governs This Case Section 218.5, with certain exceptions not relevant here, governs the award of attorney fees in “any action brought for the nonpayment of wages, fringe benefits, or health and welfare or pension fund contributions.” (§ 218.5, subd. (a).) In such actions, “the court shall award reasonable attorney’s fees and costs to the prevailing party if any party to the action requests attorney’s fees and costs upon the initiation of the action.” (Ibid.) 20 Prior to 2014, section 218.5 did not distinguish between prevailing employers and employees. It was a true “two way” fee shifting statute that awarded fees to the winner, whether employee or employer. (Kirby v. Immoos Fire Protection, Inc. (2012) 53 Cal.4th 1244, 1248 [140 Cal.Rptr.3d 173, 274 P.3d 1160].) An amendment to section 218.5, effective January 1, 2014, changed this. Now, if an employer defeats an employee’s wage action, “attorney’s fees and costs shall be awarded . . . only if the court finds that the employee brought the court action in bad faith.” (§ 218.5; Stats. 2013, ch. 142 (S.B.462), § 1.) Case asserts the trial court should have applied the new version of section 218.5 since it did not rule on UPI’s fee motion until after its effective date.