USS-POSCO Industries v. Floyd Case
[…] (§ 402.) While a cash bond can take many forms (§ 406), here Case put up no cash. Rather, it was UPI that fronted his training expenses, and no deduction was ever made from his paid wages. Thus, Quillian v. Lion Oil Co. (1979) 96 Cal.App.3d 156 [157 Cal.Rptr. 740], which both parties cited in connection with the bond laws, is inapposite. That case concerned a reduction in wages in the amount of a business shortage, a scenario entirely different from that here. 2. Business and Professions Code Section 16600 Case contends the reimbursement agreement is also an invalid restraint on employment under Business and Professions Code section 16600, which provides relevant part, “every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 16600.) A like argument was rejected in City of Oakland v. Hassey (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 1477 [78 Cal.Rptr.3d 621] (Hassey), and we reach the same conclusion here. In Hassey, a new police officer recruit agreed to a conditional offer of employment.