USS-POSCO Industries v. Floyd Case
[…] Proc., § 437c, subd. (c).)” (Ibid.) 1. Labor Code Sections 2802, 2804 and 450 Invoking Labor Code sections 2802, 2804 and 450, which prevent employers from passing certain operating expenses on to employees, Case contends the reimbursement agreement is an unlawful attempt to foist workforce costs onto employees. None of these statutes, however, is implicated by a strictly voluntary, optional training program of the sort UPI offered here. Section 2802 provides in pertinent part, “An employer shall indemnify his or her employee for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties . . . .” (§ 2802, subd. (a); Cochran v. Schwan’s Home Service, Inc. (2014) 228 Cal.App.4th 1137, 1144 [176 Cal.Rtpr.3d 407].) Section 2804 provides that this indemnification requirement cannot be waived by contract. (§ 2804; Edwards v.