USS-POSCO Industries v. Floyd Case
[…] (Id. at pp. 1507–1508.) The Learner Program, in contrast, was not required of any UPI employee, even those interested in becoming a MTE. Rather, the program was entirely voluntary and only one of the ways in which an employee interested in becoming a MTE could secure the training for that occupation. That the program provided training for a readily transferable occupation—as illustrated by Case’s move to LLNL—also made it much more akin to basic POST than to an employer-specific training program like that required by, and provided solely by, the City of Los Angeles. 8 Turning to section 450, subdivision (a) of that section provides, “No employer, or agent or officer thereof, or other person, may compel or coerce any employee, or applicant for employment, to patronize his or her employer, or any other person, in the purchase of any thing of value.” (§ 450, subd. (a).) As discussed, no compulsion or coercion was brought to bear on Case to participate in the Learner Program. Rather, the program was entirely voluntary. For similar reasons, there was no violation of the statutes pertaining to employee bonds.