Filed 1/23/19
[…] 4
An action that includes a claim for injunctive relief is treated differently. “The
prevailing party [in such an action] shall be entitled to recover reasonable attorney’s
fees.” (Civ. Code, § 55, italics added.)
7
Linton has not cited any authority to the contrary. Nor has she cited authority
suggesting either a settlement or a “prevailing party” designation gives rise to a
presumption of liability. In fact, assuming liability merely due to Linton’s designation as
“prevailing party” or defendants’ acceptance of her offer to compromise would
undermine the purpose of section 998, which is to encourage pretrial settlements. (See
One Star, Inc. v. STAAR Surgical Co. (2009) 179 Cal.App.4th 1082, 1090; accord Evid.
Code, § 1152, subd. (a) [evidence of settlement offers or related conduct or statements “is
inadmissible to prove his or her liability for the loss or damage or any part of it”]; White
v. Western Title Ins. Co. (1985) 40 Cal.3d 870, 888–889 [Evid. Code, § 1152 and § 998,
subd. (b) operate to “bar the introduction into evidence of an offer to compromise a claim
for the purpose of proving liability for that claim . . . .”].) Offers to compromise may