Filed 1/23/19
[…] was accepted by the plaintiff. (Ibid.) The section 998 offer agreed to a judgment in the
plaintiff’s favor in the amount of $10,000, but was silent as to the apportionment of
attorney fees and any admission of liability by the defendant. (Doran, at p. 487.) The
plaintiff subsequently argued he was entitled to attorney fees as the prevailing party, and
the trial court awarded him fees. (Id. at pp. 487–488.) On appeal, the court analyzed the
statutory language of the Unruh Act and its legislative history. (Doran, at pp. 490–491.)
It noted Civil Code section 52, which sets forth the attorney fees provision for the Unruh
Act, only “authorizes an award of attorney fees to a person ‘denied the rights provided in
Section 51, 51.5, or 51.6.’ ” (Doran, at p. 490.) The court thus concluded “the plain
language makes clear that only those who deny rights guaranteed by section 51, 51.5, or
51.6 are liable for attorney fees.” (Id. at p. 489.) In doing so, the court expressly rejected