Jason Donald Matakis v. State of Minnesota
[…] But nothing in our analysis in those cases suggests that a prior direct appeal affects the statutory requirements for a postconviction petition. Moreover, we have previously upheld a postconviction court’s denial of a petition without an evidentiary hearing even when there was no direct appeal. See Vickla v. State, 793 N.W.2d 265, 268, 272 (Minn. 2011). It is true, as Matakis argues, that petitions for postconviction relief must be “liberally construe[d].” Minn. Stat. § 590.03 (2014) (“The court shall liberally construe the petition and any amendments thereto and shall look to the substance thereof and waive any irregularities or defects in form.”). As we stated in Riley v.