Jason Donald Matakis v. State of Minnesota
[…] Accordingly, the postconviction court was not acting 12 without prompting when it denied the petition based on the lack of factual basis for Matakis’s claim. Additionally, by promising to submit documentation later, Matakis demonstrated that he already had notice that his petition was factually deficient. Minnesota Statutes § 590.03 (2014) allows the postconviction court to permit amendments to the petition, but in the month between the filing of the petition and the postconviction court’s order, Matakis did not attempt to do so. 6 Matakis notes that Minn. Stat. § 590.03 also requires the court to “look to the substance thereof and waive any irregularities or defects in form,” but a complete absence of facts is not merely a defect in form; the complete absence of facts leaves the court without any substance to examine. 6 After we granted Matakis’s petition for review, Matakis filed a motion to stay the appellate proceedings in order to submit evidence to the district