Jason Donald Matakis v. State of Minnesota
[…] The petition included no additional facts or documentation, instead stating that “[c]ounsel attempted to arrange a visit with [Matakis] at [the prison] to obtain the necessary documentation for this petition,” but “the documentation could not be finalized prior to the filing of this petition” because of “conflicting schedules with caseworkers at [the prison] and counsel.” The petition then 3 Minnesota Statutes § 590.01, subd. 4(a) (2014), provides that a petition for postconviction relief must be filed no more than 2 years after the later of “the entry of judgment of conviction or sentence if no direct appeal is filed.” Matakis’s 2-year period began on May 12, 2011, when the district court filed its sentencing order. May 12, 2013 was a Sunday, and “[w]hen the last day of the period falls on Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday, that day shall be omitted from the computation.” Minn. Stat. § 645.15 (2014).