This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] and could be a basis to apply the interests-of-justice exception to the two-year time limit
on petitions for postconviction relief. However, the postconviction court determined that
Matakis did not satisfy the two-year time limit applicable to a claim brought under the
interests-of-justice exception. This appeal follows.
DECISION
Matakis contends that the postconviction court erred by determining that his petition
was time barred. The postconviction statute allows a person convicted of a crime to petition
for relief. Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 1 (2014). Generally, a petition for postconviction
relief must be filed within two years of the later of “(1) the entry of judgment of conviction
or sentence if no direct appeal is filed; or (2) an appellate court’s disposition of petitioner’s
direct appeal.” Id., subd. 4(a) (2014).
A court may hear a petition for postconviction relief filed outside of the two-year
timeframe if “the petitioner establishes to the satisfaction of the court that the petition is
1
The state did not challenge the timeliness of Matakis’s second postconviction petition.