In re T.G., a Person Coming Under the H040915
[…] However,
the attachment to the dispositional order listing the conditions of probations contained a
condition that stated: “The minor and his parents are jointly and severally responsible for
the payment of fines, penalty assessments, and/or restitution, as ordered by the Court.”
The juvenile court indicated during the hearing that it was imposing all the
recommendations in the probation report.
The People agree that to the extent the court’s order is ambiguous, it cannot be
construed to require minor to be liable to pay the attorney fees. Welfare and Institutions
Code section 903.1, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: “The father, mother,
spouse, or other person liable for the support of a minor, the estate of that person, and the
estate of the minor, shall be liable for the cost to the county or the court, whichever entity
incurred the expenses, of legal services rendered to the minor by an attorney pursuant to
an order of the juvenile court.” Welfare and Institutions Code section 903.1 “does not
authorize juvenile courts to impose attorney fees on a minor if the minor is under 18
11
years of age when counsel is appointed.” (In re Gary F. (2014) 226 Cal.App.4th 1076,
1083 (Gary F.).)