In re T.G. CA6
[…] Minor seems to believe that because section 71 prohibits threats, inherent in the statute is an additional requirement that the defendant must possess the specific intent that his or her words be taken as a threat by the victim. This claim is unsupported. Other criminal statutes criminalizing threats, such as section 422, require this specific mental state. Section 422, subdivision (a) provides that an individual must have “the specific intent that the statement, made verbally, in writing, or by means of an electronic communication device, is to be taken as a threat . . . .” However, section 71 requires a different mental state. Under section 71, the specific intent required is the intent to influence the performance of the public officer’s duties. (§ 71, subd.