In re T.G., a Person Coming Under the H040915
[…] “insufficient evidentiary support in the record that [minor] had the intent that his angry
outburst was meant to be taken as a threat . . . .” (Italics added.)
5
In part, it appears minor confuses the issue. Minor seems to believe that because
section 71 prohibits threats, inherent in the statute is an additional requirement that the
defendant must possess the specific intent that his or her words be taken as a threat by the
victim. This claim is unsupported. Other criminal statutes criminalizing threats, such as
section 422, require this specific mental state. Section 422, subdivision (a) provides that
an individual must have “the specific intent that the statement, made verbally, in writing,
or by means of an electronic communication device, is to be taken as a threat . . . .”
However, section 71 requires a different mental state. Under section 71, the specific
intent required is the intent to influence the performance of the public officer’s duties. (§
71, subd. (a); Ernesto H., supra, 125 Cal.App.4th at p. 308.)
6