Filed 4/8/15
[…] term of one year eight months on the shooting at an inhabited dwelling count.
DISCUSSION
I. Statute of Limitations
Defendant argues her convictions for attempted murder are time-barred because the
complaint filed in 2010 charged premeditated attempted murder, an offense carrying no
statute of limitations under section 799;8 thus, while the premeditation allegation permitted
7 Defendant attempted to introduce evidence at trial that Foch also stated to his
wife at the time that he could see the driver and that the driver was male. The court
excluded this evidence.
8 Section 799 provides in relevant part, “Prosecution for an offense punishable by
death or by imprisonment in the state prison for life or for life without the possibility of
parole, or for the embezzlement of public money, may be commenced at any time.”
7
the otherwise time-barred attempted murder charges to go to trial, once the jury found the
premeditation allegations untrue, the six-year statute of limitations of section 8009 applicable
to offenses punishable by eight or more years barred continued prosecution of those counts.