Filed 4/8/15
[…] to offenses punishable by eight or more years barred continued prosecution of those counts.
Defendant also argues the section 246 charge is time barred from the face of the information
because the prosecution did not plead any facts to toll the statute.
Respondent argues that because both premeditated attempted murder and attempted
murder are the same offense, a single statute of limitations applies, even though attempted
murder is not punishable by life imprisonment because, as expressly set out in section 805, the
statute of limitations for a particular offense is determined by “the maximum punishment
prescribed by statute for the offense, regardless of the punishment actually sought or
imposed.”
A. Attempted Murder Counts
“An accusatory pleading must allege facts showing that the prosecution is not barred
by the statute of limitations.” (People v. Crosby (1962) 58 Cal.2d 713, 724.) A defendant