Filed 4/8/15
[…] courts “may look for guidance to cases under title III of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe
Streets Act of 1968, 18 United States Code sections 2510 to 2520 (federal wiretap act),
‘which “provides a ‘comprehensive scheme for the regulation of wiretapping and electronic
surveillance.’”’” (Id. at p. 384; People v. Jackson (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 129, 146–147.) In
applying the California wiretap statute, we therefore look to both federal and California law.
(Jackson, at pp. 146–147; see People v. Zepeda (2001) 87 Cal.App.4th 1183, 1204–1207.)
Section 629.70 provides that when a defendant has been identified as a result of a
wiretap interception obtained under section 629.50 et seq., “the prosecution shall provide to
the defendant a copy of all recorded interceptions from which evidence against the defendant
was derived, including a copy of the court order, accompanying application, and monitoring
logs.” (§ 629.70, subd. (b).) Under both federal and state law, however, these disclosures are
not mandatory in all circumstances. Subdivision (d) of section 629.70 expressly authorizes
the court to limit these disclosures “upon a showing of good cause.” And section 1054.7