Filed 4/8/15
[…] balance between the societal interest in pursuing and punishing those who commit serious
crimes, and the importance of barring stale claims. [Citation.] (People v. Turner, supra, 134
Cal.App.4th at p. 1594.) This benchmark also serves the procedural need to provide
predictability and promote uniformity of treatment. (Ibid.)
The basic felony statute of limitations is three years. (§ 801.) However, if a felony is
punishable for a maximum term of eight years or more but less than life in prison, the statute
of limitations is six years. (§ 800.) For a crime punishable by death or life imprisonment,
there is no limitation on the commencement of prosecution. (§ 799.) Section 805,
subdivision (a) further specifies that for the purpose of determining the applicable limitation
period, “[a]n offense is deemed punishable by the maximum punishment prescribed by statute
for the offense, regardless of the punishment actually sought or imposed. Any enhancement
of punishment prescribed by statute shall be disregarded in determining the maximum
punishment prescribed by statute for an offense.” In addition, section 805, subdivision (b)
provides, “The limitation of time applicable to an offense that is necessarily included within a
greater offense is the limitation of time applicable to the lesser included offense, regardless of
the limitation of time applicable to the greater offense.”
Section 664, subdivision (a) provides with respect to attempted murder, in relevant
part, “[i]f the crime attempted is . . . willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder, as defined in
Section 189, the person guilty of that attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state