Filed 4/8/15
[…] for the offense, regardless of the punishment actually sought or imposed. Any enhancement
of punishment prescribed by statute shall be disregarded in determining the maximum
punishment prescribed by statute for an offense.” In addition, section 805, subdivision (b)
provides, “The limitation of time applicable to an offense that is necessarily included within a
greater offense is the limitation of time applicable to the lesser included offense, regardless of
the limitation of time applicable to the greater offense.”
Section 664, subdivision (a) provides with respect to attempted murder, in relevant
part, “[i]f the crime attempted is . . . willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder, as defined in
Section 189, the person guilty of that attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state
prison for life with the possibility of parole. If the crime attempted is any other one in which
the maximum sentence is life imprisonment or death, the person guilty of the attempt shall be
punished by imprisonment in the state prison for five, seven, or nine years.” Thus, an action
for attempted premeditated murder maybe commenced at any time as it is governed by section
799. (Anthony v. Superior Court, supra, 188 Cal.App.4th at p. 705.) However, under section
should generally be based on the seriousness of the crime.’ (17 Cal. L. Revision Com.
Rep.