Aguirre v. Larkin CA2/5
[…] complaint under section 474.7 Plaintiffs argue that their action against Larkin was timely because the November 24, 2010, filing date was within two years8 of their discovery of contamination on May 28, 2010. 7 Section 474 provides, in relevant part: “When the plaintiff is ignorant of the name of a defendant, he must state that fact in the complaint, or the affidavit if the action is commenced by affidavit, and such defendant may be designated in any pleading or proceeding by any name, and when his true name is discovered, the pleading or proceeding must be amended accordingly . . . .” 8 Section 340.8, subdivision (a), the applicable statute of limitations, provides: “In any civil action for injury or illness based upon exposure to a hazardous material or toxic substance, the time for commencement of the action shall be no later than either two years from the date of injury, or two years after the plaintiff becomes aware of, or reasonably should have become aware of, (1) an injury, (2) the physical cause of the 7 Because, however, plaintiffs delayed approximately one year before naming Larkin as a defendant after they discovered the Fred R. Rippy Trust’s potential liability in June 2011 and Larkin was prejudiced by that delay, plaintiffs could not avail themselves of the relation back doctrine in section