Aguirre v. Larkin CA2/5
[…] Based on the evidence that more than 60 depositions had been taken before the Doe amendment adding the Fred R. Rippy Trust, the trial court found that Larkin also was prejudiced by his inability to participate in the depositions. The inability to participate in the depositions was prejudicial. At a minimum, the depositions could have led to evidence relevant to a defense that non-economic damages, if any, should be allocated among the various defendants. (Civ. Code, § 1431.2, subd. (a) [“In any action for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, based upon principles of comparative fault, the liability of each defendant for non-economic damages shall be several only and shall not be joint. Each defendant shall be liable only for the amount of non-economic damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that defendant’s percentage of fault, and a separate judgment shall be rendered against that defendant for that amount”]; Wilson v. Ritto (2003) 105 Cal.App.4th 361, 367 [“In determining a defendant’s share of fault, the court may consider other joint tortfeasors’ degree of fault for the plaintiff’s injuries and reduce the defendant’s share accordingly”].) Plaintiffs rely on A.N. v.