Aguirre v. Larkin CA2/5
[…] They contend that the trial court improperly focused on whether plaintiffs should have known that the Fred R. Rippy Trust was on title to the Omega Site without also considering whether they should have discovered facts establishing a basis for the trust’s liability. The trial court did not err. As set forth above, section 340.8, subdivision (a) sets forth the two-year statute of limitations for toxic torts. It provides: “In any civil action for injury or illness based upon exposure to a hazardous material or toxic substance, the time for commencement of the action shall be no later than either two years from the date of injury, or two years after the plaintiff becomes aware of, or reasonably should have become aware of, (1) an injury, (2) the physical cause of the injury, and (3) sufficient facts to put a reasonable person on inquiry notice that the injury was caused or contributed to by the wrongful act of another, whichever occurs later.” The “discovery rule” is an “important exception” to the general rule that “a cause of action accrues at ‘the time when the cause of action is complete with all of its elements.’” (Fox v. Ethicon Endo-Surgery, Inc.