State of Minnesota v. Lori Ann Fulwiler
[…] State v. Dahlin, 695 N.W.2d 588, 596 (Minn. 2005). While the witnesses’ statements may have been inconsistent regarding whether Fulwiler threatened to shoot people or “bash heads in,” “all inconsistencies in the evidence are . . . resolved in favor of the state.” State v. Budreau, 641 N.W.2d 919, 929 (Minn. 2002) (quoting State v. Bergeron, 452 N.W.2d 918, 924 (Minn. 1990)). Further, the jury could have concluded that both shooting someone and “bashing heads in” constitute, at a minimum, an assault in the third degree, which requires “substantial bodily harm.” Minn. Stat. § 609.223, subd. 1 (2012); see also Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 7a (2012) (“‘Substantial bodily harm’ means bodily injury which involves a temporary but substantial disfigurement, or which causes a temporary but substantial loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ, or which causes a fracture of any bodily member.”).