This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Appeal Panel.” The order does not address the fact that only two of the undersigned
judges were present at the hearing, nor does it explain what role the third judge took in
the deliberations. Appellant challenges the procedure of two judges attending the hearing
but three judges signing the order. Appellant does not argue that three judges were
required to hear the case.
Minn. Stat. § 253D.28, subd. 1(a) permits a petitioner to request a rehearing and
reconsideration of a recommendation of the SRB by a judicial appeal panel established
under Minn. Stat. § 253B.19, subd. 1 (2014). Section 253B.19 states: “Only three judges
need hear any case.” Id. In contrast to the requirement that only three judges hear a case,
“[a] majority of the judicial appeal panel shall rule upon the petition.” Minn. Stat.
§ 253D.28, subd. 3. The commitment statute requires three judges to hear a case, even
though it only requires two judges to rule on a petition. Appellant does not challenge the
procedure of using a two-judge panel, so we make no ruling on that matter.