James Adam Roth v. Emily Johnson Piper, Commissioner of Human Services
[…] App. 2014). A person committed as an SDP may first petition the special review board for a discharge. Minn. Stat. § 253D.27, subd. 2 (2014). If the board recommends denying the petition, the person may ask the judicial appeal panel to reconsider the special review board’s recommendation. Larson, 847 N.W.2d at 534. A committed person may be fully discharged only if the panel determines that he “is capable of making an acceptable adjustment to open society, is no longer dangerous to the public, and is no longer in need of inpatient treatment and supervision.” Minn. Stat. § 253D.31 (2014). The panel must consider “whether specific conditions exist to provide a reasonable degree of protection 4 to the public and to assist the committed person in adjusting to the community.” Id. “If the desired conditions do not exist, the discharge shall not be granted.” Id. A petitioner before the judicial appeal panel “bears the burden of going forward with the evidence, which means presenting a prima facie case with competent evidence to show that the person is entitled to the requested relief.” Minn. Stat. § 253D.28, subd. 2(d).