This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] person is capable of making an acceptable adjustment to open
society, is no longer dangerous to the public, and is no longer
in need of inpatient treatment and supervision.
In determining whether a discharge shall be
recommended, the special review board and judicial appeal
panel shall consider whether specific conditions exist to
provide a reasonable degree of protection to the public and to
assist the committed person in adjusting to the community. If
the desired conditions do not exist, the discharge shall not be
granted.
5
Minn. Stat. § 253D.31 (2014). Gamble was committed as an SDP and is required to
remain in civil commitment unless he can show that he “is capable of making an
acceptable adjustment to open society, is no longer dangerous to the public, and is no
longer in need of inpatient treatment and supervision.” Id. Gamble failed to meet this
burden of production for several notable reasons.
First, Gamble testified that he planned to live with his girlfriend upon his release.1
Dr. Powers-Sawyers testified that she did not recommend this plan because Gamble has