Peter Gerard Lonergan v. Emily Johnson Piper, Commissioner of Human Services
[…] Assuming that the relevant language in Coker could apply in this case, we reject Lonergan’s argument. The language in Coker states that, on remand in that case, that appeal panel “may” consider relevant evidence not previously presented in that proceeding. 6 Id. (emphasis added). The Coker remand language did not require consideration of previously unpresented evidence. Further, Coker was decided under an earlier statute regarding judicial appeal panels. See id. at 660 (applying 2008 version of Minn. Stat. § 253B.19, subd. 2(d)). And the current statute states that “[t]he judicial appeal panel may not grant a transfer or provisional discharge on terms or conditions that were not presented to the special review board.” Minn. Stat. § 253D.28, subd. 3. Moreover, because Coker did not address the impact of the predecessor statute on its remand instructions, Coker is not binding here. See Skelly Oil Co. v.