I Russell v. Auayan
[…] no discrimination here that I can discern whatsoever. And so I see no basis
to vacate the-absence of findings, I don't see any authority for that, that
there has to be findings when you have ajoin[t] agreement that resolves a
lawsuit the morning of triaL So I will deny that motion to vacate the
agreement.
Id. at 14-15.
After denying the motion to vacate, Judge Nielson heard the contempt motion and
found Mr. Auayan in contempt. He announced that he would award Mr. Russell his
attorney fees and costs based on the parties' earlier agreements and orders and RCW
7.21.030(3), which provides that a court may order a person found in contempt of court
7
No. 31946-6 1118
Russell v.Auayan
"to pay a party for any losses suffered by the party as a result of the contempt and any
costs incurred in connection with the contempt proceeding, including reasonable
attorney's fees." Following submission of a fee declaration by Mr. Russell's lawyer, the
court entered a judgment awarding fees and costs of $3,690.00.
Mr. Auayan filed a notice of appeal on September 17, timely appealing the
judgment and the August orders denying the motion to vacate and finding the defendants