decision. See Little v. Little, 193 Ariz. 518, ¶ 5, 975 P.2d 108, 110 (1999). Duwyenie and
[…] Court, 121 Ariz. 381, 384, 590 P.2d 920, 923 (1979) (allowing new state to which child
wrongfully taken automatically to take jurisdiction defeats purpose of UCCJA to “deter the
practice . . . of taking the child and fleeing to another jurisdiction”); Curtis v. Curtis, 574
So. 2d 24, 30 (Miss. 1990) (where child wrongfully removed from home state, “involuntary
residence [in a foreign state] does not generate so much as a single tick of the UCCJA’s six
consecutive months clock”).
4
At the time Moran removed CJ from Arizona, his paternity had not been formally
established. Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-1302(B), “[i]f a child is born out of wedlock, the
mother is the legal custodian of the child . . . until paternity is established.” And criminal
custodial interference involves “taking, enticing, or keeping from lawful custody any child
. . . who is entrusted by authority of law to the custody of another person.” § 13-1302(A)(1).
6
¶10 Furthermore, Duwyenie promptly initiated custody proceedings with the San
Carlos Tribal Court after CJ’s abduction, with the apparent intent to pursue an action in Gila
County Superior Court once the intertribal dispute had been resolved. See Agnello v. Becker,