decision. See Little v. Little, 193 Ariz. 518, ¶ 5, 975 P.2d 108, 110 (1999). Duwyenie and
[…] his custody suit in New Jersey within a month after the abduction”). In any event, Moran
does not challenge on appeal the trial court’s express finding that Arizona is CJ’s home state.
¶11 Moran maintains however that the trial court “was required . . . not to exercise
jurisdiction” because “[t]he RSTC proceeding ha[d] been going on for more than one year
before [Duwyenie] filed her action in Gila County Superior Court . . . [and] the RSTC . . .
[had] held that it had jurisdiction over . . . the subject matter of this proceeding.” 5 He relies
on § 25-1036(A), which provides in part:
[A] court of this State shall not exercise its jurisdiction under
this article if, at the time of the commencement of the
proceeding, a proceeding concerning the custody of the child
has been commenced in a court of another state having
jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this chapter, unless
5
Moran concedes the trial court’s exercise of jurisdiction “would have been far more
easily justified” had Duwyenie “filed her paternity action in the Gila County Superior Court
in the Fall of 2006.” Any delay was, however, at least in part, the result of the RSTC’s