decision. See Little v. Little, 193 Ariz. 518, ¶ 5, 975 P.2d 108, 110 (1999). Duwyenie and
[…] concluded Oklahoma was the child’s home state. Id. ¶¶ 7, 46. In affirming the trial court’s
decision, Division One noted: “The drafters made it clear that the [UCCJEA] was to give
priority to a finding of home state jurisdiction over any other jurisdictional provisions.” Id.
¶ 30. The other “substantive factors” for determining jurisdiction are considered “only if no
state qualifies as a ‘home state.’” Id. ¶ 31.
¶12 Second, Moran ignores the requirement “that the first-in-time filing must be
in a state ‘having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with [the UCCJEA].’” Id. ¶ 47,
quoting A.R.S. § 25-1036(A); see also § 25-1004(C).7 As noted above, the RSTC and San
6
Under Arizona’s version of the UCCJEA, “[a] court of this state shall treat a tribe as
if it were a state of the United States.” A.R.S. § 25-1004(B).
7
Section 25-1004(C), similarly provides that: “A child custody determination made
by a tribe under factual circumstances in substantial conformity with the jurisdictional
standards of this chapter must be recognized and enforced under [§§ 25-1051 through 25-
1067].”
8
Carlos Tribal Court judges conducted an intertribal court judicial conference to discuss which
court was best suited to determine custody. Following the conference, the RSTC issued its
order dismissing the RSTC custody proceeding.