decision. See Little v. Little, 193 Ariz. 518, ¶ 5, 975 P.2d 108, 110 (1999). Duwyenie and
[…] not . . . contrary to the specific language of § 25-1036.”
¶13 Because Arizona had home state jurisdiction, the RSTC did not have
jurisdiction “‘substantially in conformity with [the UCCJEA].’” Welch-Doden, 202 Ariz.
201, ¶ 47, 42 P.3d 1166 at 1170, quoting § 25-1036(A). As in Welch-Doden, Moran’s first-
in-time filing granted him no rights. Accordingly, the trial court did not err by rejecting his
contention that a first-in-time filing conferred initial jurisdiction upon the RSTC. Id. ¶ 47.
¶14 Nor are we persuaded by Moran’s contention that § 25-1038 required the trial
court to decline jurisdiction because of Duwyenie’s “unjustifiable conduct” in violating the
RSTC’s temporary orders and returning to Arizona with CJ.9 In part, this section provides
that “if a court of this state has jurisdiction under this chapter because a person seeking to
invoke its jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable conduct, the court shall decline to exercise
its jurisdiction.” § 25-1038(A) (emphasis added). But regardless of any impropriety in
Duwyenie’s conduct, this section is not applicable for two reasons. The basis for the trial
court’s jurisdiction was Arizona’s status as CJ’s home state, a status established by CJ’s