IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] which provides: “The period of limitations is 3 years for a products liability action.
However in the case of a product that has been in use for not less than 10 years, the plaintiff,
in proving a prima facie case, shall be required to do so without benefit of any presumption.”
This is not a statute of repose, but a statute of limitations. As the Michigan Court of Appeals
stated in Frankenmuth Mutual Insurance Co. v. Marlette Homes, Inc., 573 N.W.2d 611
(Mich. 1998), when presented with Michigan’s statute of repose,5
5
Michigan’s statute of repose, Michigan Compiled Laws Annotated § 600.5839(1)
(LexisNexis Supp. 2014), provides as follows:
(1) A person shall not maintain an action to recover
damages for injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily
injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective or unsafe
condition of an improvement to real property, or an action for
contribution or indemnity for damages sustained as a result of
such injury, against any state licensed architect or professional
engineer performing or furnishing the design or supervision of
construction of the improvement, or against any contractor
making the improvement, unless the action is commenced
within either of the following periods:
(a) Six years after the time of occupancy of the
completed improvement, use, or acceptance of the improvement.
(b) If the defect constitutes the proximate cause of
(continued...)
13
[t]he Court of Appeals explained how such a measure [referring
to Michigan’s statute of repose] differs from a statute of
limitation:
A statute of repose limits the liability of a party by
setting a fixed time after the sale or first use of an
item beyond which the party will not be held
liable for defects in it or injury or damage arising
from it. Unlike a statute of limitations, a statute
of repose may bar a claim before an injury or
damage occurs. O’Brien v. Hazlet & Erdal, 410
Mich. 1, 15, 299 N.W.2d 336 (1980); Oole v.
Oosting, 82 Mich. App. 291, 298-300, 266
N.W.2d 795 (1978).
573 N.W.2d at 612 n.3.
Upon remand, when giving due consideration of West Virginia Code §
5
(...continued)
the injury or damage for which the action is brought and is the
result of gross negligence on the part of the contractor or
licensed architect or professional engineer, 1 year after the
defect is discovered or should have been discovered. However,
an action to which this subdivision applies shall not be
maintained more than 10 years after the time of occupancy of
the completed improvement, use, or acceptance of the
improvement.
(2) A person shall not maintain an action to recover
damages based on error or negligence of a licensed professional