IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] mention, discuss or apply the law enunciated by this Court in Mace in its determination of
whether an alternative forum existed.
12
Further, in the instant matter, the circuit court determined that “Michigan
enforces a statute of repose.” It is incumbent upon us to point out that the circuit court made
this determination without any supporting legal authority to do so. In fact, according to the
appendix record, the applicable Michigan statute upon which the circuit court relies is
Michigan Compiled Laws Annotated § 600.5805(13) (LexisNexis 2004 & Supp. 2014),
which provides: “The period of limitations is 3 years for a products liability action.
However in the case of a product that has been in use for not less than 10 years, the plaintiff,
in proving a prima facie case, shall be required to do so without benefit of any presumption.”
This is not a statute of repose, but a statute of limitations. As the Michigan Court of Appeals
stated in Frankenmuth Mutual Insurance Co. v. Marlette Homes, Inc., 573 N.W.2d 611
(Mich. 1998), when presented with Michigan’s statute of repose,5
5