This comports with cases holding that mayhem or sexual assaults cannot be committed if the victim has already died. (See People v. Kraft (2000) 23 Cal.4th 978, 1058 [mayhem]; People v. Kelly (1992) 1 Cal.4th 495, 524 [rape]; People v. Huynh (2012) 212 Cal.App.4th 285, 304-305 [oral copulation].) Defendant’s sub-contentions are all based on his reading of Health and Safety Code section 7180, subdivision (a), part of the Uniform Determination of Death Act (Act), which provides that, “An individual who has sustained either (1) irreversible cessation of circulatory and respiratory functions, or (2) irreversible cessations of all functions of the entire brain, including the brain stem, is dead. A determination of death must be made in accordance with accepted medical standards.” (Stats. 1982, ch. 810, § 2, p. 3099.) The purpose of the Act, as with other uniform laws, is “to make uniform the law . . . among states enacting it.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 7180, subd. (b).)