A14A1568. TAYLOR v. THE STATE.
[…] the purpose of mandatory maximum sentencing pursuant to OCGA § 17-10-7 (c)).
16
In 2000, the legislature reordered, renumbered, and revised certain provisions
relating to the juvenile courts. At that point, OCGA § 15-11-38 (b) was re-codified
as OCGA § 15-11-79.1,7 and that statute provided that juvenile court dispositions
could be used, inter alia, in “sentencing in felony offenses,” and the “records of
dispositions and evidence shall be available to district attorneys and superior court
judges and the accused and may be used in the same manner as adult records.” Ga.
L. 2000, p. 91-92, § 1. This statute was in effect at the time of Taylor’s sentencing,
and thus the trial court properly considered his juvenile court records in sentencing
him. See also former OCGA § 17-10-1 (e) (“In any case involving a felony in which
the defendant previously appeared before a juvenile court, the records of the
dispositions of the defendant as well as any evidence used in any juvenile court
hearing shall be available to the district attorney, the defendant, and the superior court
judge in determining sentencing as provided in Code Section 15-11-79.1.”)
Judgment affirmed. Phipps, C. J., and Ellington, P. J., concur.
7
The current version of this provision is codified at OCGA § 15-11-703. Ga.
L. 2013, p. 294, § 1-1/HB 242. See also OCGA § 17-10-1 (e), as amended by Ga. L.
2013, p. 294 § 4-17/HB 242.
17