A14A1568. TAYLOR v. THE STATE.
[…] 15-11-38 (b) (1981 Code) that was in effect in 1989. That provision expressly
allowed the use of juvenile records in dispositional proceedings after a defendant was
convicted of a felony. Compare Miller v. State, 231 Ga. App. 869, 870 (2) (501 SE2d
42) (1998) (trial court improperly used juvenile dispositions as felony convictions for
the purpose of mandatory maximum sentencing pursuant to OCGA § 17-10-7 (c)).
16
In 2000, the legislature reordered, renumbered, and revised certain provisions
relating to the juvenile courts. At that point, OCGA § 15-11-38 (b) was re-codified
as OCGA § 15-11-79.1,7 and that statute provided that juvenile court dispositions
could be used, inter alia, in “sentencing in felony offenses,” and the “records of
dispositions and evidence shall be available to district attorneys and superior court
judges and the accused and may be used in the same manner as adult records.” Ga.
L. 2000, p. 91-92, § 1. This statute was in effect at the time of Taylor’s sentencing,
and thus the trial court properly considered his juvenile court records in sentencing
him. See also former OCGA § 17-10-1 (e) (“In any case involving a felony in which