A17A1619. TAYLOR v. THE STATE.
[…] 19
could infer that movement of victim to a different room in the house was for purpose
of isolating victim); cf. Gonzales v. Hart, 297 Ga. 670, 673-74 (777 SE2d 456) (2015)
(evidence insufficient to support kidnapping conviction where defendant grabbed
victim by hair and threw her against bedroom wall during domestic dispute, as act
was inseparable from act of family violence battery committed by defendant).
(h) Taylor next challenges the sufficiency of the evidence presented by the
State on each of his four convictions for possession of a weapon during the
commission of a crime. OCGA § 16-11-106 (b) provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny
person who shall have on or within arm’s reach of his or her person a firearm or a
knife having a blade of three or more inches in length during the commission of, or
the attempt to commit . . . [a]ny crime against or involving the person of another . .
. [t]he unlawful entry into a building [or a] theft from a building . . . and which crime
is a felony, commits a felony[.]” Here, the predicate offenses were armed robbery,
aggravated assault, burglary in the first degree, and home invasion.
As noted above, the State presented sufficient evidence to establish that Taylor