A17A1619. TAYLOR v. THE STATE.
[…] Here, evidence established that Taylor acted in concert with three others to
effectuate the burglary, including arranging for the female accomplice to drive the
group to and from the apartment complex and making joint efforts to enter, ransack,
11
and steal several items from the victim’s apartment. The evidence was thus sufficient
for the jury to infer a conspiracy between Taylor and his accomplices.
(b) Taylor next challenges the sufficiency of the evidence presented by the
State on his conviction for criminal damage to property in the first degree. OCGA §
16-7-22 (a) provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person commits the offense of criminal
damage to property in the first degree when he . . . [k]nowingly and without authority
interferes with any property in a manner so as to endanger human life[.]”
In this case, the indictment alleged that Taylor committed this offense by
kicking in the front door of the victim’s apartment in a manner so as to endanger her
life by causing violent contact with her. The evidence presented by the State