A17A1619. TAYLOR v. THE STATE.
[…] We therefore have not considered the
9
(a) Taylor first challenges the sufficiency of the evidence presented by the State
in regard to his convictions for burglary in the first degree and conspiracy to commit
burglary. OCGA § 16-7-1 (b) provides in part that “[a] person commits the offense
of burglary in the first degree when, without authority and with the intent to commit
a felony or theft therein, he or she enters or remains within an occupied . . . dwelling
house of another or any building . . . or other such structure designed for use as the
dwelling of another.” OCGA § 16-4-8 provides that “[a] person commits the offense
of conspiracy to commit a crime when he together with one or more persons conspires
to commit any crime and any one or more of such persons does any overt act to effect
the object of the conspiracy.”
In this case, the evidence established each element of the burglary offense. The
apartment where the robbery took place was not owned or leased by Taylor, and he
and his accomplices did not obtain the victim’s consent to enter. See Davis v. State,
326 Ga.