A17A1619. TAYLOR v. THE STATE.
[…] firearm when he entered the victim’s apartment, that he remained in possession of that
firearm throughout the incident, and that he held her at gunpoint at various locations
in the apartment as the incident transpired. The evidence was thus sufficient to
establish that Taylor was in possession of the handgun while each of the predicate
offenses were committed. See Hardy v. State, 293 Ga. App. 265, 266-67 (1) (666
SE2d 730) (2008) (noting that testimony of either the victim or other eyewitnesses
alone sufficed to establish defendant’s possession of gun during commission of
predicate felony); OCGA § 24-14-8 (providing that “[t]he testimony of a single
witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact” except in certain situations not
implicated here).
7
See OCGA § 16-5-21 (b) (providing that penalty for aggravated assault is one
to twenty years imprisonment); OCGA § 16-7-1 (b) (providing that first degree
burglary is a felony); OCGA § 16-7-5 (d) (providing for felony punishments for home