A17A1619. TAYLOR v. THE STATE.
[…] appeal. Moreover, the record reflects that the trial court properly weighed the
evidence presented at trial and therefore did not abuse its discretion by denying
Taylor’s motion for a new trial on these grounds.
3. Finally, Taylor contends that the trial court erred by providing an erroneous
definition of the offense of possession of a weapon during a crime when it instructed
the jury. We find no error here.
We review the jury instructions at issue in this case for plain error, as Taylor
did not object below. See Henderson v. State, 333 Ga. App. 759, 760 (1) (777 SE2d
48) (2015) (citing OCGA § 17-8-58 (b) and noting that the failure to object regarding
a jury instruction at trial precludes appellate review unless “the jury charge
constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights of the parties”).
23
As noted in Division 1 (h), supra, OCGA § 16-11-106 (b) provides, in relevant
part, that “[a]ny person who shall have on or within arm’s reach of his or her person
a firearm . . . during the commission of, or the attempt to commit . . . [a]ny crime