A17A1619. TAYLOR v. THE STATE.
[…] or substantial bruises to body parts.”
In this case, the indictment alleged, and the evidence established, that Taylor
and his accomplices committed this act by kicking down the door to the victim’s
apartment and causing injury to her head. The evidence established that the victim
suffered swelling on her head as the result of that contact. The evidence was therefore
sufficient to establish each element of battery.
(d) Taylor next challenges the sufficiency of the evidence presented by the
State on his conviction for armed robbery. OCGA § 16-8-41 (a) provides that “[a]
person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he
or she takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another
by use of an offensive weapon[.]”
Here, while in police custody, Taylor admitted to entering the victim’s
apartment with intent to burglarize the apartment. While inside, Taylor and his
15
accomplices made repeated demands for money from the victim. The evidence also