A17A1619. TAYLOR v. THE STATE.
[…] must show evidence of an arrest, confinement, or detention, and detention for a brief
amount of time is sufficient. It is for the jury to decide if the detention amounted to
17
false imprisonment.” Id. at 154 (citations and punctuation omitted). As the State
satisfied the burden of establishing confinement of the victim by Taylor and his
accomplices, there was sufficient evidence to support his conviction for this offense.
(g) Taylor next challenges the sufficiency of the evidence presented by the
State on his conviction for kidnapping. OCGA § 16-5-40 (a) provides that “[a] person
commits the offense of kidnapping when such person abducts or steals away another
person without lawful authority or warrant and holds such other person against his
or her will.” This Court has explained that “[t]he only difference between kidnapping
and false imprisonment is the element of asportation.” Curtis v. State, 310 Ga. App.
782, 787 (2) (714 SE2d 666) (2011). With regard to asportation, OCGA § 16-5-40 (b)
provides that