A14A2065. GREGG v. THE STATE.
[…] subpoena. She demonstrated that she sought the documents not just for use in cross-
examining the pharmacy owner, but also to prove the volume of cash that the
pharmacy used to pay its cash-based employees. The fact that the pharmacy needed
a certain amount of cash to pay its cash-paid employees directly pertains to Gregg’s
sole defense – her claim that she took cash out of the register at her employer’s
direction to pay those employees and other expenses. Evidence of the volume of cash
used to pay those employees is relevant to that defense. See Henderson, 255 Ga. at
689 (1); see also OCGA § 24-4-401 (“‘relevant evidence’ means evidence having any
tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination
of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence”).
The trial court therefore erred in denying Gregg’s motion to compel a response to her
subpoena seeking this relevant evidence. Henderson, 255 Ga. at 689-690 (2).
Judgment reversed. Barnes, P. J., Doyle, P. J., concur; Ray, J., concurs in the