S21G1147. GENERAL MOTORS, LLC v. BUCHANAN et al.
[…] the protective order it sought. The court further directed that the
deposition of Barra take place in Detroit, Michigan and that it last
no longer than three hours.
Following the grant of a certificate of immediate review, GM
filed an application for interlocutory appeal, which the Court of
Appeals granted. The Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court’s
denial of the motion for protective order and, like the trial court,
rejected GM’s request to apply the apex doctrine. See General
Motors, LLC v. Buchanan, 359 Ga. App. 412, 417-418 (2) (858 SE2d
102) (2021). Noting that OCGA § 9-11-26 (b) (1) is broader than its
federal counterpart, see Fed. R. Civ. Proc. 26 (b) (1), the Court of
Appeals concluded that the parties could “obtain discovery
8
regarding any matter, not privileged, which is relevant to the subject
matter involved,” but that a trial court may prohibit, or impose
limitations on, discovery requests under OCGA § 9-11-26 (c).
Buchanan, 359 Ga. App. at 414. The Court of Appeals reasoned that
the trial court could consider whether Barra had unique personal