S21G1147. GENERAL MOTORS, LLC v. BUCHANAN et al.
[…] A bound volume of the Georgia Reports will contain the final and
official text of the opinion.
In the Supreme Court of Georgia
Decided: June 1, 2022
S21G1147. GENERAL MOTORS, LLC v. BUCHANAN et al.
BETHEL, Justice.
In a civil lawsuit in Georgia, the discovery process allows
litigants to gather information about a case from other litigants and
third parties in an orderly and defined manner. Georgia, like most
states, also provides various mechanisms for litigants and third
parties to seek relief from the demands of discovery. One such
method is by moving for a protective order under OCGA § 9-11-26
(c), which provides that upon a showing of “good cause,” a trial court
“may make any order which justice requires to protect a party or
person from annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, or undue
burden or expense,” including limiting or otherwise prohibiting the
requested discovery.
In this wrongful death case in which the plaintiffs allege a
faulty vehicle component caused the deadly accident, the plaintiffs
have sought to depose the Chief Executive Officer of General Motors,