S21G1147. GENERAL MOTORS, LLC v. BUCHANAN et al.
[…] courts as persuasive authority in evaluating whether good cause for
a protective order exists. However, the text of Federal Rule 26 shows
that the scope of discovery is narrower than that contemplated by
OCGA § 9-11-26 (b). Compare Fed. R. Civ. P. 26 (b) (1) (providing
that parties may obtain discovery on matters that are “relevant to
any party’s claim . . . and proportional to the needs of the case,
considering [a number of factors, including] whether the burden or
expense of the proposed discovery outweighs its likely benefit”) with
23
OCGA § 9-11-26 (b) (providing that “[p]arties may obtain discovery
regarding any matter, not privileged, which is relevant to the subject
matter involved in the pending action”); see also City of Huntington
v. AmerisourceBergen Drug Corp., No. 3:17-01362, 3:17-01665, 2020
WL 3520314, at *2 (III) (S.D.W.V. June 29, 2020) (noting the
proportionality standard in the federal rule, which considers “the
importance of the issues at stake in the action, the amount in