S21G1147. GENERAL MOTORS, LLC v. BUCHANAN et al.
[…] should not be deposed because she was a high-ranking executive
without unique knowledge. See id. at 416-417 (1).
We granted GM’s petition for a writ of certiorari and posed the
questions noted at the outset of this opinion.
2. Analysis
(a) The scope of discovery in Georgia
The scope of discovery under the Civil Practice Act is broad.
9
See Tenet Healthcare Corp. v. Louisiana Forum Corp., 273 Ga. 206,
210 (2) (538 SE2d 441) (2000) (“[T]he discovery procedure is to be
construed liberally in favor of supplying a party with the facts.”).
OCGA § 9-11-26 (b) (1) provides:
Parties may obtain discovery regarding any matter, not
privileged, which is relevant to the subject matter
involved in the pending action, whether it relates to the
claim or defense of the party seeking discovery or to the
claim or defense of any other party . . . .
Trial courts “should and ordinarily do interpret ‘relevant’ very
broadly” so as to “remove the potential for secrecy” and to “reduce
the element of surprise at trial.” (Citations and punctuation
omitted.) Bowden v. The Medical Center, Inc., 297 Ga. 285, 291-292
(2) (a) (773 SE2d 692) (2015). Moreover, “[i]t is not ground for
objection that the information sought will be inadmissible at the
trial if the information sought appears reasonably calculated to lead
to the discovery of admissible evidence.” Id. at 290 (2) (a).
However, trial courts may limit discovery in multiple ways,
including for “good cause shown” under OCGA § 9-11-26 (c). More
specifically, OCGA § 9-11-26 (c) provides:
10
Upon motion by a party or by the person from whom
discovery is sought and for good cause shown, the court in
which the action is pending or, alternatively, on matters
relating to a deposition, the court in a county where the
deposition is to be taken may make any order which
justice requires to protect a party or person from
annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, or undue burden
or expense[.]
The trial court has “wide discretion in the entering of orders . . .
preventing the . . . taking of depositions [under OCGA § 9-11-26 (c).]”
(Citation omitted.) Hampton Island Founders, LLC v. Liberty
Capital, LLC, 283 Ga. 289, 296 (4) (658 SE2d 619) (2008). And “[t]his
court has repeatedly held that it will not reverse a trial court’s
decision on discovery matters absent a clear abuse of discretion.”
Ambassador College v. Goetzke, 244 Ga. 322, 323 (1) (260 SE2d 27)
(1979); see also Alexander Properties Grp. Inc. v. Doe, 280 Ga. 306,
307 (1) (626 SE2d 497) (2006) (“The grant or denial of a motion for
protective order generally lies within the sound discretion of the
trial court[], and the exercise of that discretion is reviewed on appeal
for abuse.” (citation omitted)).
In exercising its discretion under OCGA § 9-11-26 (c), the court
11
can order, among other things, that discovery not be had, allow it
“only on specified terms and conditions, including a designation of
the time or place,” change the method of discovery, seal a deposition,
restrict disclosure of trade secrets and other sensitive commercial
information, or require that the discovery be filed under seal. See
OCGA § 9-11-26 (c) (1) - (8). The movant bears the burden of showing