S21G1147. GENERAL MOTORS, LLC v. BUCHANAN et al.
[…] that “until such time as the court is satisfied by substantial evidence
that bad faith or harassment motivates the discoveror’s action, the
court should not intervene to limit or prohibit the scope of pretrial
discovery” and ruled that GM had not shown good cause for the
protective order. (Emphasis in original.) However, OCGA § 9-11-26
(c) makes clear that a court’s decision whether to issue a protective
order is to be based on the effect the proposed discovery would have
on the party from whom the discovery is sought, not the intent or
motivations of the requesting party. See OCGA § 9-11-26 (c)
(providing that a court may issue a protective order “to protect a
party or person from annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, or
undue burden or expense”). The trial court’s apparent construction
of this rule based on the language found in Bullard would require
substantial evidence of bad faith or a purpose of harassment on the
part of the party seeking discovery as a predicate to the issuance of
36
a protective order.