General Motors LLC v. Robert Randall Buchanan
[…] While this is true, the apex doctrine clearly contradicts our statutory discovery provisions, there is almost no application of the doctrine beyond federal district courts, and in those courts it is not applied in a consistent manner. Further, the reason we often look to federal courts for guidance on discovery issues is because Georgia’s Civil Practice Act discovery provisions generally conform very closely to the federal provisions. See Bowden, supra at 291 n.5. However, Georgia’s provision governing the scope of discovery is broader than the federal rule. OCGA § 9-11-26 (b) (1) provides that “[p]arties may obtain discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, which is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action,” while Fed. R. Civ.