General Motors LLC v. Robert Randall Buchanan
[…] The court concluded that GM did not show good cause for the issuance of the protective order and directed that the deposition of Barra “go forward at a mutually convenient date and time within forty-five (45) days of the date of this [o]rder, and the deposition shall be held in Detroit, Michigan. Excluding time spent on objections, the deposition is limited to 3 hours.” We granted GM’s application for interlocutory review, and this appeal followed. Pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-26 (b) (1), parties to a lawsuit may “obtain discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, which is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action, whether it relates to the claim or defense of the party seeking discovery or to the claim or defense of any other party[.]” However, OCGA § 9-11-26 (c) provides in relevant part that 5 [u]pon motion by a party or by the person from whom discovery is sought and for good cause shown, the court in which the action is pending or, alternatively, on matters relating to a deposition, the court in the county where the