General Motors LLC v. Robert Randall Buchanan
[…] The parties do not dispute that Barra made the following statements in April and July of 2014, months before Marie’s accident. During a congressional investigation into a different alleged vehicle defect, Barra stated that she would stand with her new vice president of global vehicle safety to quickly identify and resolve Supra, 243 Ga. App. at 777. 9 GM argues that Buchanan’s punitive damages claim is barred by a ruling of the bankruptcy court and based upon post-accident conduct. However, the trial court made no ruling on this issue, and OCGA § 9-11-26 (b) (1) provides that “[i]t is not ground for objection that the information sought will be inadmissible at the trial if the information sought appears reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.” 8 any product safety issues, and that she would review all future death inquires in GM vehicle crashes.