A14A1587. SCAPA DRYER FABRICS, INC. v. KNIGHT et al.
[…] because expert opinion was erroneously admitted that “went to the heart of the jury’s
apportioning of liability” and “likely was a significant factor in the jury’s verdict.”).
For these reasons, the judgment in favor of the Knights against Scapa should
be reversed. It follows that the trial court erred by denying Scapa’s post-verdict
motion on these grounds for judgment notwithstanding the verdict (or alternatively
for a new trial). OCGA § 9-11-50. Where an appellate court determines that a motion
for judgment notwithstanding the verdict was erroneously denied and reverses the
16
judgment, OCGA § 9-11-50 (d) provides that “nothing in this Code section precludes
it from determining that the appellee is entitled to a new trial or from directing the
trial court to determine whether a new trial should be granted.” On the present facts,
I would find that the Knights are entitled to a new trial. At trial, the Knights relied
on the trial court’s erroneous ruling that the expert causation evidence essential to
their case was reliable and admissible.