dissenting.
[…] For these reasons, the judgment in favor of the Knights against Scapa should be reversed. It follows that the trial court erred by denying Scapa’s post-verdict motion on these grounds for judgment notwithstanding the verdict (or alternatively for a new trial). OCGA § 9-11-50. Where an appellate court determines that a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict was erroneously denied and reverses the judgment, OCGA § 9-11-50 (d) provides that “nothing in this Code section precludes it from determining that the appellee is entitled to a new trial or from directing the trial court to determine whether a new trial shall be granted.” On the present facts, I would find that the Knights are entitled to a new trial. At trial, the Knights relied on the trial court’s erroneous ruling that the expert causation evidence essential to their case was reliable and admissible.