A14A1633. SAVE-A-LOT FOOD STORES et al. v. AMOS.
[…] correct it. The court noted that the appellate division referred to “the wrong page and
paragraph of the original Award” and improperly adopted the ALJ’s factual findings.
Accordingly, the superior court reversed the appellate division’s award and remanded
the case to the state board “with instructions to conduct a new trial and issue new and
complete findings of fact and conclusions of law.”
Save-A-Lot filed an application for discretionary review of the superior court’s
order. This court granted the application, and Save-A-Lot then filed a timely notice
of appeal.
2. Burden of proof.
OCGA § 34-9-1 (4) provides that a compensable injury under the Workers’
Compensation Act does not include “heart disease, heart attack, the failure or
occlusion of any of the coronary blood vessels, stroke, or thrombosis unless it is
shown by a preponderance of competent and credible evidence, which shall include
medical evidence, that any of such conditions were attributable to the performance
of the usual work of employment.” (Emphasis supplied.) Thus, an employee seeking
5
workers’ compensation benefits based on a stroke “must produce some medical
evidence to support a claim for benefits.” AFLAC v. Hardy, 250 Ga. App. 570, 571
(552 SE2d 505) (2001) (citation omitted) (involving heart attack).