A14A2161. THOMPSON v. THE STATE.
[…] violate the Eighth Amendment, and the “presumption remains until a defendant sets
forth a factual predicate showing that such legislatively authorized punishment was
so overly severe or excessive in proportion to the offense as to shock the conscience.”
(Citation omitted.) Cuvas v. State, 306 Ga. App. 679, 683 (2) (703 SE2d 116) (2010).
Thompson concedes that his sentence fell within the statutory range for
possession of methamphetamine under the sentencing provision applicable to a
second drug possession conviction that was in effect at the time he committed the
current offense. See OCGA § 16-13-30 (c) (2010) (authorizing “imprisonment for not
less than five years nor more than 30 years” for second or subsequent convictions of
certain drug offenses). But Thompson argues that his sentence nevertheless was
grossly disproportionate to the offense, given that the General Assembly subsequently
amended OCGA § 16-13-30 to reduce the sentence to one-to-three years for the