A14A2161. THOMPSON v. THE STATE.
[…] 8
harmless in a criminal case only if it is “highly probable that the error did not
contribute to the judgment,” Leverette v. State, 303 Ga. App. 849, 852 (2) (696 SE2d
62) (2010) (footnote omitted), and when that test is applied in this case, it is clear that
the erroneous admission of the Shoplifting Report was harmful with respect to
Thompson’s conviction for felony shoplifting.
To prove felony shoplifting under the law as it existed at the time of the
offense, the State was required to show that the value of the property stolen by
Thompson was over $300. OCGA § 16-8-14 (b) (1) (2010).3 “Value,” according to
the statute, “means the actual retail price of the property at the time and place of the
offense,” and “[t]he unaltered price tag or other marking on property, or duly
identified photographs thereof, shall be prima-facie evidence of value and ownership
of the property.” OCGA § 16-8-14 (c) (2010).
The State did not introduce the price tags for the stolen camera and game
console, photographs of the tags, or testimony regarding the prices from an employee
at the store with personal knowledge regarding pricing. Instead, the sole evidence of