A14A2161. THOMPSON v. THE STATE.
[…] See Bragg v. State, 296 Ga.
App. 422, 425-426 (674 SE2d 650) (2009) (defendant’s sentence to 20 years, with 10
20
years in confinement and the remainder on probation, for child molestation, did not
raise threshold inference of gross disproportionality, despite certain legislative
amendments to the statute in question).
4. Lastly, Thompson contends that the trial court erred in sentencing him as a
recidivist under OCGA § 17-10-7 (c). According to Thompson, five of his prior
felony cases should have been considered “consolidated for trial” under OCGA § 17-
10-7 (d), thereby rendering his recidivist designation improper. We discern no
reversible error by the trial court.
OCGA § 17-10-7 (c) states that any person convicted of three prior felonies,
upon conviction of a fourth felony, must “serve the maximum time provided in the
sentence of the judge . . . and shall not be eligible for parole until the maximum
sentence has been served.” But if two or more of the prior felony convictions were
“consolidated for trial,” they must be treated as one prior conviction for purposes of
recidivist sentencing. OCGA § 17-10-7 (d). “In determining whether separate