Thompson v. the State
[…] State, 303 Ga. App. 849, 852 (2) (696 SE2d 62) (2010) (footnote omitted), and when that test is applied in this case, it is clear that the erroneous admission of the Shoplifting Report was harmful with respect to Thompson’s conviction for felony shoplifting.

To prove felony shoplifting under the law as it existed at the time of the offense, the State was required to show that the value of the property stolen by Thompson was over $300. OCGA § 16-8-14 (b) (1) *221(2010).11 “Value,” according to the statute, “means the actual retail price of the property at the time and place of the offense,” and “[t]he unaltered price tag or other marking on property, or duly identified photographs thereof, shall be prima-facie evidence of value and ownership of the property.” OCGA § 16-8-14 (c) (2010).

Decided March 30, 2015 Reconsideration denied April 14, 2015 Long D. Vo, Cara E. Clark, for appellant. Herbert E. Franklin, Jr., District Attorney, Kay Baker, Assistant District Attorney, for appellee.