A14A1771. CHEELEY INVESTMENTS, L.P. et al. v. ZAMBETTI. 91-072
[…] liable for the attorney fees and expenses of litigation of the non-defaulting party was
enforceable according to its terms. The non-defaulting party was not required to show
bad faith by the defaulting party.); Discovery Point Franchising, Inc. v. Miller, 234
Ga. App. 68, 73-74 (5) (505 SE2d 822) (1998) (A franchise agreement that provided
that, in the event of a dispute, the prevailing party would be entitled to recover
reasonable attorney fees and court costs from the other party was enforceable
according to its terms.); see also OCGA § 13-1-11 (A contractual obligation to pay
attorney fees in connection with the collection of a promissory note “shall be valid
and enforceable and collectable as a part of such debt if the note is collected by or
through an attorney after maturity[.]” If the note provides for attorney fees in a
specific fraction of the principal and interest owing thereon up to 15 percent, such
provision and obligation shall be valid and enforceable. If the note provides for
“reasonable” attorney fees without specifying any specific fraction, a statutory