Filed 4/10/15 Tarbet v. East Bay Municipal Utility Dist. CA1/1
[…] easement for water service pipe lines before the housing units are in the construction
phase of development. The utility would have no way to insure the development would
ultimately be constructed in a manner consistent with the easement it had already
obtained.
10
plan clearly indicated the assessment was not a plan for water service. Thus, even if the
SMA applies to the County, it does not appear the original developer obtained a vested
right to have water service installed on the subject property unconditioned by any future
District requirements.
Section 66411, also relied on by plaintiff, provides that “[r]egulation and control
of the design and improvement of subdivisions are vested in the legislative bodies of
local agencies. Each local agency shall, by ordinance, regulate and control the initial
design and improvement of . . . subdivisions for which this division requires a tentative
and final or parcel map.” (Italics added.) The statute, by its terms, applies to the initial
design of a subdivision. There is nothing in this section which deprives the District of
control over the final design of its water delivery system. In sum, the record supports the