Filed 4/10/15 Tarbet v. East Bay Municipal Utility Dist. CA1/1
[…] not impose any additional burden on the fee owners of the real property, and if the
modifications do not alter any right, title, or interest in the real property reflected on the
recorded map . . . .” (Italics added.)
Additionally, section 66498.1, subdivision (b), provides in relevant part: “When a
local agency approves or conditionally approves a vesting tentative map, that approval
shall confer a vested right to proceed with development in substantial compliance with
7
the ordinances, policies, and standards described in Section 66474.2. . . .”8 Section
66498.9, subdivision (b), provides that the purpose underlying the vesting tentative map
statutes is “[t]o ensure that local requirements governing the development of a proposed
subdivision are established in accordance with Section 66498.1 when a local agency
approves or conditionally approves a vesting tentative map. The private sector should be
able to rely upon an approved vesting tentative map prior to expending resources and
incurring liabilities without the risk of having the project frustrated by subsequent action
by the approving local agency, provided the time periods established by this article have
not elapsed.” (Italics added.)
Relying on Bright Development v. City of Tracy (1993) 20 Cal.App.4th 783
(Bright Development), plaintiff claims the District “must be subject to the dictates and
restraints contained in the [SMA] if a property owner is ever to obtain vested rights in the
subdivision.”