Filed 4/10/15 Tarbet v. East Bay Municipal Utility Dist. CA1/1
[…] City of Tracy had an unwritten policy that developers should place off-site utilities
underground; however, there was no written rule or statute that required them to do so.
The court held an “ordinance, policy or standard . . . which is written and accessible is
reasonably calculated to apprise interested parties of their responsibilities and would
suffice to supply constructive notice.” (Bright Development, at p. 798.)
Plaintiff also cites to Kaufman, supra, 25 Cal.App.4th 1577, in which the City of
Modesto had compelled the plaintiff to pay higher developer fees than those required at
8
Section 66474.2, subdivision (a) provides, in part: “Except as otherwise provided . . ., in
determining whether to approve or disapprove an application for a tentative map, the
local agency shall apply only those ordinances, policies, and standards in effect at the
date the local agency has determined that the application is complete . . . .”
8
the time his predecessor had applied for a vesting tentative subdivision map. The
plaintiff paid the fees under protest and brought an action seeking reimbursement of fees
paid in excess of the rate in effect when the vesting tentative subdivision map was
deemed complete.