Filed 4/10/15 Tarbet v. East Bay Municipal Utility Dist. CA1/1
[…] in the office of the county recorder, the recorded final map may be modified by a
certificate of correction or an amending map, if authorized by local ordinance, if the local
agency finds that there are changes in circumstances that make any or all of the
conditions of the map no longer appropriate or necessary and that the modifications do
not impose any additional burden on the fee owners of the real property, and if the
modifications do not alter any right, title, or interest in the real property reflected on the
recorded map . . . .” (Italics added.)
Additionally, section 66498.1, subdivision (b), provides in relevant part: “When a
local agency approves or conditionally approves a vesting tentative map, that approval
shall confer a vested right to proceed with development in substantial compliance with
7
the ordinances, policies, and standards described in Section 66474.2. . . .”8 Section
66498.9, subdivision (b), provides that the purpose underlying the vesting tentative map
statutes is “[t]o ensure that local requirements governing the development of a proposed
subdivision are established in accordance with Section 66498.1 when a local agency