Filed 4/10/15 Tarbet v. East Bay Municipal Utility Dist. CA1/1
[…] additional easement. He further claims the District “is at the very least subject to the
same constraints as a local agency under the [SMA], and is not entitled to unlimited,
unregulated demands for easements from residential property owners.” The authorities
he relies on are not persuasive.
The relevant statutes are clearly intended to apply to a local agency only. Section
66420 provides: “ ‘Local agency’ means a city, county or city and county.” Local
agencies are limited in terms of their ability to require changes after a final map has been
approved. Section 66472.1 provides, in part: “[A]fter a final map or parcel map is filed
in the office of the county recorder, the recorded final map may be modified by a
certificate of correction or an amending map, if authorized by local ordinance, if the local
agency finds that there are changes in circumstances that make any or all of the
conditions of the map no longer appropriate or necessary and that the modifications do
not impose any additional burden on the fee owners of the real property, and if the
modifications do not alter any right, title, or interest in the real property reflected on the
recorded map . . . .” (Italics added.)
Additionally, section 66498.1, subdivision (b), provides in relevant part: “When a
local agency approves or conditionally approves a vesting tentative map, that approval
shall confer a vested right to proceed with development in substantial compliance with
7