Honchariw v. County of Stanislaus
[…] (b).) The statute does not explicitly address how to interpret conditions of approval. II. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS County contends that, to the extent Honchariw is challenging the conditions of approval imposed in 2012, the challenge is barred by the statute of limitations. The statute of limitations in question is the 90-day period set forth in section 66499.37, which provides in part: “Any action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void, or annul the decision of an advisory agency, appeal board, or legislative body concerning a subdivision, or of any of the proceedings, acts, or determinations taken, done, or made prior to the decision, or to determine the reasonableness, legality, or validity of any condition attached thereto, including, but not limited to, the approval of a tentative map or final map, shall not be maintained by any person unless the action or proceeding is 7 “[A] final map shall be disapproved only for failure to meet or perform requirements or conditions which were applicable to the subdivision at the time of approval of the tentative map.”