Honchariw v. County of Stanislaus
[…] (In re Cabrera (2012) 55 Cal.4th 683, 687.) This level of deference is not appropriate for the interpretation of vesting tentative map’s conditions of approval. To promote the purposes of the Subdivision Map Act, we will resolve any ambiguity in the conditions of approval in a manner consistent with the objectively reasonable expectations of the applicant. An approach that fails to protect the objectively reasonable expectations of the applicant would undermine the purpose of the vesting tentative map statute. (See § 66498.9, subd. (b) [“private sector should be able to rely upon an approved vesting tentative map prior to expending resources and incurring liabilities without the risk of having the project frustrated by subsequent action by the approving local agency”].)