Honchariw v. County of Stanislaus
[…] (§ 66426.) A tentative map shows “the design and improvement of a proposed subdivision and the existing conditions in and around it and need not be based on an accurate or detailed final survey of the property.” (§ 66424.5, subd. (a).) A subdivider may file a “vesting tentative map” whenever the Subdivision Map Act requires a tentative map. (Bright Development v. City of Tracy (1993) 20 Cal.App.4th 783, 792.) The vesting tentative map statute6 was enacted to “establish a procedure for the approval of tentative maps that will provide certain statutorily vested rights to a subdivider” (§ 66498.9, subd. (a)) and to “insure that local requirements governing the development of a proposed subdivision are established in accordance with Section 66498.1 when a local agency approves or conditionally approves a vesting tentative map.” (§ 66498.9, subd. (b).) The Legislature declared that “[t]he private 5 Other aspects of protecting prospective buyers are addressed in the Subdivided Lands Act (Bus. & Prof.