Smith v. Dept. of Corrections and Rehabilitation CA3
[…] (Id. at p. 996.) The language of section 915, subdivision (b), is clear and unambiguous: a claim against the state must be filed with the Board. Here, Smith filed his 2011 claim with the wrong government agency and there is no evidence in the record the Board “actually received” the 2011 claim filed with CDCR. In sum, based on the express language of the statute and the existing case law in 2011, Smith should have filed the claim with the Board, not CDCR. 3 Section 915, subdivision (b), states in pertinent part that “a claim, any amendment thereto, or an application for leave to file a late claim shall be presented to the state by either of the following means: (1) Delivering it to an office of the Victim Compensation and Government Claims Board.