Erickson v. Pardus, 551 U.S. 89, 94 (2007), asserts three arguments. Each
[…] See id. § 3205(c)(5)
(explaining “the judgment debtor may . . . object[] to the [garnishee’s] answer” but
he “bear[s] the burden of proof of proving [the] grounds” of his objection”). The
garnishee, Andrew Roper, stated Gammage had an interest in the funds, and
Gammage presented no evidence of a prior lien other than his statements that he
previously “pledged” the funds to someone else. Id. Gammage has not contended
a judgment was obtained in the third party’s favor; a prior security interest was
recorded; or a prior garnishment exists. Id. § 3205(c)(8) (“Judicial orders and
garnishments for the support of a person shall have priority over a writ of
garnishment issued under this section.”). Nor has Gammage established any other
3
Case: 14-13971 Date Filed: 04/13/2015 Page: 4 of 5
grounds for exempting the garnished funds. 1 Therefore, the district court did not
err by concluding Gammage had a substantial nonexempt interest in the funds.