United States v. J.L. Menefee, II
[…] See LeCroy, 421 F.3d at 1268 (finding no Brady violation where defendant’s counsel could have obtained the relevant evidence by exercising “reasonable diligence”). Moreover, while Menefee may not have received the $1.375 million appraisal, missing such evidence would not be material here. Since the court 6 Case: 15-12022 Date Filed: 02/03/2016 Page: 7 of 8 accorded that precise amount in restitution offset for the collateral property, there would be no change to the ultimate result. See Allen, 611 F.3d at 746. III. Garnishment Under 28 U.S.C. § 3205(a), “[a] court may issue a writ of garnishment against property . . . in which the debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest.” After the garnishee files an answer, the judgment debtor can object, stating the grounds for the objection while carrying the burden of proving such grounds. 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(5).