In re Benjamin B. CA6
[…] (People v. Marshall (1997) 15 Cal.4th 1, 33; People v. Johnson (1980) 26 Cal.3d 557, 578.) The same standard of review applies under the federal Constitution. (Jackson v. Virginia (1979) 443 U.S. 307, 319.) B. Sufficient Evidence Supports the Juvenile Court’s Finding As relevant here, Penal Code section 314, subdivision (1) provides that “every person who willfully and lewdly . . . exposes his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor.” (Penal Code, § 314, subd. (1), 3 emphasis added.) “The separate requirement that the intent of the actor be ‘lewd’ is an essential element of the offense . . . .” (In re Smith (1972) 7 Cal.3d 362, 365 (Smith).)