IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] [¶18] United States Const. Art. 4, § 1 states:
Full Faith and Credit shall be given in each State to the
public Acts, Records, and judicial Proceedings of every other
State. And the Congress may by general Laws prescribe the
Manner in which such Acts, Records and Proceedings shall
be proved, and the Effect thereof.
Application of the principle of full faith and credit presents unique challenges in the
context of child custody and support cases because the orders are often subject to future
modification. Acting under its authority in Art. 4, § 1, Congress enacted 28 U.S.C. §
1738A to ensure states give full faith and credit to other states’ custody orders. Section
1738A(a) provides: “[t]he appropriate authorities of every State shall enforce according
to its terms, and shall not modify except as provided in subsections (f), (g), and (h) of
this section, any custody determination or visitation determination made consistently with
the provisions of this section by a court of another State.” (Emphasis added.)
Subsections (f), (g), and (h) of § 1738A prevent forum shopping by allowing a court to
modify a custody order only when it otherwise has jurisdiction and another court does
not.
[¶19] In addition, all of the states in the union have adopted some version of the