Renee Michelle Tracy, n/k/a Renee Michelle Buchli v. Shane Elwood Tracy
[…] [¶24] Although Mother has not directly challenged the district court’s ability to enter a temporary order in cases such as this, her claim that it could only do so after a full evidentiary hearing may amount to the same thing. We will therefore consider the district court’s power to enter temporary orders, as well as the kind of hearing required. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-112(b) provides that on the application of either party to a divorce proceeding, “the court may make such order concerning the care and custody of the minor children of the parties and their suitable maintenance during the pendency of the action as is proper and necessary[.]” Although it is possible to read that provision as 10 Mother claimed that she only agreed that there was a material change of circumstances which would justify a change of visitation, not custody.