IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] 5
under Section 97-3-65(1)(a) when the offender was eighteen (18) years of age
or younger at the time of the alleged offense, shall not be a registrable sex
offense[.]
Miss. Code Ann. § 45-33-23(h)(ii). Though this section merely provides the definition for
a registrable offense, the section states the registration requirement would not apply to an
offender eighteen years or younger who committed a crime under Mississippi Code
Annotated section 97-3-65(1)(a). Williams argues this Court should apply the exemption to
section 97-3-65(1), under which he was convicted, rather than the current section 97-3-
65(1)(a).
¶17. The current section 97-3-65(1)(a) states:
(1) The crime of statutory rape is committed when: (a) Any person seventeen
(17) years of age or older has sexual intercourse with a child who: (i) Is at least
fourteen (14) but under sixteen (16) years of age; (ii) Is thirty-six (36) or more
months younger than the person; and (iii) Is not the person's spouse[.]
Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-65(1)(a) (Rev. 2014).
¶18. However, section 97-3-65(1)(a) did not exist in its current form in 1991 when
Williams committed these offenses. The statute applicable to Williams’s case, section 97-3-
65(1), stated:
(1) Every person eighteen (18) years of age or older who shall be convicted of
rape by carnally and unlawfully knowing a child under the age of fourteen (14)
years, upon conviction, shall be sentenced to death or imprisonment for life in
the State Penitentiary; provided, however, any person thirteen (13) years of age
or over but under eighteen (18) years of age convicted of such crime shall be
sentenced to such term of imprisonment as the court, in its discretion, may
determine. In all cases where the child is under the age of fourteen (14) years
it shall not be necessary to prove penetration of the child’s private parts where
it is shown the private parts of the child have been lacerated or torn in the
6
attempt to have carnal knowledge of the child.
Miss. Code. Ann. § 97-3-65(1) (Supp. 1985). Williams urges this Court to apply section 45-
33-23(h)(ii)’s exemption to the 1991 version of 97-3-65(1) because neither subsection (a) nor
subsection (b) existed at the time. However, the substance of the crimes Williams committed
falls under the current section 97-3-65(1)(b), not subsection (a).
¶19. The current section 97-3-65(1)(b) states: “(1) The crime of statutory rape is committed
when: . . . (b) A person of any age has sexual intercourse with a child who: (i) Is under the
age of fourteen (14) years; (ii) Is twenty-four (24) or more months younger than the person;
and (iii) Is not the person's spouse.” Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-65(1)(b) (Rev. 2014). While
both section 97-3-65(1)(a) and section 97-3-65(1)(b) apply to offenders under eighteen,
section 45-33-23(h)(ii) does not exempt those offenders whose victims were under fourteen
years old.