Kevin Leigh Williams v. State of Mississippi
[…] Sandifer, 107 So. 3d 978, 983 (¶16) (Miss. 2013)). An appellate court will not disturb “a circuit court’s findings following a bench trial unless the findings ‘are manifestly wrong [or] clearly erroneous, or an erroneous legal standard was applied.’” Id. (quoting Sandifer, 107 So. 3d at 983 (¶16)). Further, those “findings ‘are safe on appeal where they are supported by substantial, credible, and reasonable evidence.’” Id. (quoting City of Jackson v. Law, 65 So. 3d 821, 826 (¶15) (Miss. 2011)). DISCUSSION ¶7. The Mississippi Wrongful Conviction Act, Mississippi Code Annotated sections 11-44-1 through -15, became effective on July 1, 2009. Section 11-44-1 reads: The Legislature finds that innocent persons who have been wrongly convicted of felony crimes and subsequently imprisoned have been uniquely victimized, have distinct problems reentering society, and should be compensated. In light home until September 10, 2012. Id. Investigator Roberts testified that he first went to the home on September 4, 2012, after he heard of the possible violation from Officer Farrell. Id. 3 of the particular and substantial horror of being imprisoned for a crime one did not commit, the Legislature intends by enactment of the provisions of this chapter that innocent people who are wrongfully convicted be able to receive monetary compensation. To succeed, a claimant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that: (a) He was convicted of one or more felonies and subsequently sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and has served all or any part of the sentence; and (i) He has been pardoned for the felony or felonies for which he was