J-S21026-15
[…] We disagree.
Initially, Appellant waived this claim by failing to object to the
substance of Haupt’s testimony during trial. See Commonwealth v.
Hairston, 84 A.3d 657, 667 (Pa.2014) cert. denied sub nom. Hairston v.
Pennsylvania, ___ U.S. ___, 135 S.Ct. 164, 190 L. Ed. 2d 118 (2014) (lack
of timely objection waived issue for appellate review). Although Appellant
objected to Haupt’s qualifications as an expert, he did not object to Haupt’s
testimony on the grounds that it enhanced Victim’s credibility.
Even if Appellant had preserved this issue for appeal, it warrants no
relief. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5920 provides the line of demarcation between
admissible and inadmissible expert testimony: an expert “may testify to
facts and opinions regarding specific types of victim responses and victim
behaviors,” but shall not provide “opinion[s] regarding the credibility of any
other witness, including the victim.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5920(b)(2), (3).
Here, Haupt testified as to possible reasons victims might not disclose
prior sexual abuse but did not opine upon the credibility of any witness at