J-A09017-15
[…] 75 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 3803(a) and as such legal?” Rothwell’s Brief at 4. This
Court’s scope and standard of review for determining the legality of a
sentence are well established. “If no statutory authorization exists for a
particular sentence, that sentence is illegal and subject to correction. An
illegal sentence must be vacated. In evaluating a trial court's application of
a statute, our standard of review is plenary and is limited to determining
whether the trial court committed an error of law.” Commonwealth v.
Jurczak, 86 A.3d 265, 267 (Pa. Super. 2014).
Section 3802 of the Motor Vehicle Code defines the offense of DUI.
Relevant to the present appeal, it states:
(a) General impairment.--
(1) An individual may not drive, operate or be
in actual physical control of the movement of a
vehicle after imbibing a sufficient amount of alcohol
such that the individual is rendered incapable of
safely driving, operating or being in actual physical
control of the movement of the vehicle.
(2) An individual may not drive, operate or be
in actual physical control of the movement of a
vehicle after imbibing a sufficient amount of alcohol
such that the alcohol concentration in the individual's
blood or breath is at least 0.08% but less than
0.10% within two hours after the individual has
driven, operated or been in actual physical control of
the movement of the vehicle.
(b) High rate of alcohol.--An individual may not
drive, operate or be in actual physical control of the
movement of a vehicle after imbibing a sufficient
amount of alcohol such that the alcohol
-3-
J-A09017-15
concentration in the individual's blood or breath is at
least 0.10% but less than 0.16% within two hours
after the individual has driven, operated or been in
actual physical control of the movement of the
vehicle
(c) Highest rate of alcohol.--An individual may
not drive, operate or be in actual physical control of
the movement of a vehicle after imbibing a sufficient
amount of alcohol such that the alcohol
concentration in the individual's blood or breath is
0.16% or higher within two hours after the individual
has driven, operated or been in actual physical
control of the movement of the vehicle.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3802 (a)-(c).
Section 3803 of the Motor Vehicle Code governs the grading of DUI
offenses for sentencing purposes. At the time of Rothwell’s sentencing, it
read, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) Basic offenses.— Notwithstanding the
provisions of subsection (b):