case captioned as Jennifer O. Ross vs. David A. Ross, Docket No.
[…] at 11-12.
Additionally, Garnishee contends that only “debts [that] are not
dependent upon a contingency but are certain and payable are properly
attachable in garnishment proceedings.” Id. at 13 (citing Brown v.
Canderola, 708 A.2d 104, 108 (Pa. Super. 1998) (“Only such debts as are
not dependent upon a contingency but are certain and payable are properly
attachable in garnishment proceedings.”)). Then, providing a number of
examples, Garnishee indicates that “[s]upport payments, whether in the
form of alimony or child support, are subject to a wide variety of
contingencies.” Id. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 3701(e) (providing that upon
substantial and continuing changed circumstances of either party, the
alimony “order may be modified, suspended, terminated or reinstituted or a
new order made.”).
Also, in connection with this point, Garnishee discusses whether
Garnishee’s support obligation is in fact a “debt” that can be garnished.
Garnishee, noting the limited number of cases dealing with this subject,
-6-
J-A07006-15