J-A33005-16
[…] have “no indebtedness due to or other property of the debtor [Wife].” 42
Pa.C.S.A. § 2503(3). See Miller Electric Co. v. DeWeese et al. v.
Birmingham Bistro, Inc., 907 A.2d 1051, 1056 (Pa. 2006) (where one or
-7-
J-A33005-16
both parties appeal from judgment, the final determination as to whether
garnishee “wins” an action, in the sense that he is found to have no
indebtedness due, will depend on the outcome of the appeal).
A trial court's jurisdiction generally extends for thirty days after the
entry of a final order. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5505 (“Except as otherwise
provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify
or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior
termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been
taken or allowed). Here, the final order was entered in the Supreme Court
on October 30, 2015; the record was remanded to the trial court on
November 18, 2015, see Pa.R.A.P. 2572(a)(i), and Husband/Garnishee filed
his motion for attorney fees on November 23, 2015. Cf. Miller, supra