United States v. David Hollingsworth
[…] 92 percent of the salary of a judge of the district court”), with, e.g., 48 U.S.C. § 1614(a) (setting
Virgin Island judges’ salary “at the rate prescribed for judges of the . . . district courts”).
        17 Compare 28 U.S.C. § 634(a) (allowing basic compensation for magistrate judges of

about $180,000 as of 2014), with 5 U.S.C. § 5372a(b) (setting maximum, basic compensation
for highest-paid member of Armed Services and Civilian Boards of Contract Appeals at about
$160,000 as of 2015).
        18 Compare 28 U.S.C. § 631(e) (setting magistrate judges’ term at eight years), and id.

§ 631(i) (allowing removal “only for incompetency, misconduct, neglect of duty, or physical or
mental disability”), with, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 942(b)(2), (c) (setting Court of Appeals for the
Armed Forces terms at fifteen years, and allowing removal only for “neglect of duty,”
“misconduct,” or “mental or physical disability”), and 48 U.S.C. § 1614(a) (setting Virgin