United States v. David Hollingsworth
[…] is true statutorily, 2 historically, 3 and doctrinally, 4 and is so constitutionally.
U.S. Const. art. III, § 1 (“The judicial power of the United States shall be vested



       2  28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(4) (“Each district court shall establish rules pursuant to which
the magistrate judges shall discharge their duties.”); id. § 636(b)(1)(B) (“[A] judge may also
designate a magistrate judge to conduct hearings, including evidentiary hearings, and to
submit to a judge of the court proposed findings of fact and recommendations for the
disposition, by a judge of the court . . . .”); id. § 636(c)(4) (“The court may, for good cause shown
on its own motion, or under extraordinary circumstances shown by any party, vacate a
reference of a civil matter to a magistrate judge under this subsection.”). Compare 18 U.S.C.
§ 3401(a) (“When specially designated to exercise such jurisdiction by the district court or
courts he serves, any United States magistrate judge shall have jurisdiction to try persons
accused of, and sentence persons convicted of, misdemeanors committed within that judicial
district.”), with id. § 3401(b) (“Any person charged with a misdemeanor, other than a petty
offense may elect, however, to be tried before a district judge for the district in which the
offense was committed.” (emphasis added)).
        3 Indeed, no congressional intent exists until 1996 to support as a constitutionally

delegable responsibility the right to fully try federal criminal misdemeanor offenses over a
defendant’s objection.