United States v. David Hollingsworth
[…] 14 See, e.g., 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(a)(1) (providing that Attorney General appoints members

of Board of Immigration Appeals); 41 U.S.C. § 7105(a)(2), (b)(2)(B) (providing that federal
agencies appoint members of the Armed Services and Civilian Boards of Contract Appeals).
        15 Certain Art. III judges may appoint legislative judges to the territorial courts when

“necessary for the proper dispatch of the business of the . . . court.” 48 U.S.C. § 1614(a)
(authorizing certain Art. III judges to appoint members of District Court of the Virgin
Islands); see also id. at § 1424b(a) (same for Guam); id. at § 1821(b)(2) (same for Northern
Mariana Islands).
        16 Compare 28 U.S.C. § 634(a) (allowing compensation for magistrate judges “equal to

92 percent of the salary of a judge of the district court”), with, e.g., 48 U.S.C. § 1614(a) (setting
Virgin Island judges’ salary “at the rate prescribed for judges of the . . . district courts”).
        17 Compare 28 U.S.C. § 634(a) (allowing basic compensation for magistrate judges of