Enforcement by Federal Magistrates of Summonses Issued
[…] petition w ill be an o rd er enforcing the sum m ons if valid and enforceable or an order denying enforcem ent if
not.
3 Under 28 U .S.C . § 631(e), a full-tim e m agistrate has a term o f eight years and a part-tim e m agistrate
serves for four years. A m agistrate may be rem oved before the end o f his term for “incom petency, m iscon
duct, neglect o f d u ty , o r physical o r mental d isability” and a “m agistrate’s office may be term inated if the
judicial conference determ ines that the services performed by his office are no longer needed.” Id. § 631(i).
A lthough 28 U .S.C . § 634(b) provides that “ the salary o f a full-tim e m agistrate shall not be reduced, during
the term in which he is serving, below the salary fixed for him at the beginning o f that term ,” this guarantee is
not o f constitutional dim ension, and Congress can revoke this provision sim ply by am ending Title 28.
147
in their nature, and presented in the customary forms of judicial proceedings.”
Id. at 487.